Skip to product information
1 of 1

BOHATAALA

Mughlai Chicken

Mughlai Chicken

Chunks of chicken cooked in a light yogurt & cream base with freshly ground spices.

Quantity
  • 100% Fresh & Halal
  • Serving: 01:00 PM - 12:00 AM
  • Delivery in Lahore Only

Complete Your Meal

Matka Dum Rice

Best Value Pairings

Kuch Meetha

Salads

Tandoor

Side Orders

Cold Beverages

View full details

For diners who crave creamy, rich, and royal flavors, the Mughlai Chicken at Bohat Aala delivers a regal experience inspired by the grand kitchens of the Mughal Empire. Located opposite the iconic Governor House Lahore, this dish blends historical culinary artistry with the elegance of modern fine dining, creating a luxurious Pakistani favorite that feels both heritage-based and indulgently contemporary.

Mughlai Chicken is celebrated for its silky, nut-based gravy, typically prepared with almonds, cashews, yogurt, ghee, aromatic spices, and tender pieces of halal chicken. At Bohat Aala, chefs enhance this timeless recipe using premium chicken cuts and a carefully balanced Mughlai masala, ensuring every bite is gentle, aromatic, and deeply flavorful. The result is a smooth and velvety curry that stands apart from typical Lahori masala dishes.

When Mughlai Chicken is served, the aroma of saffron, cardamom, roasted nuts, and slow-cooked chicken fills the air, instantly capturing attention. The gravy’s glossy, creamy texture and the tender, succulent chicken reflect the royal cooking traditions that inspired this dish. Garnished with sliced almonds, saffron strands, and fresh coriander, the presentation exudes richness and warmth a perfect match for fine-dining expectations.

Each spoonful brings together tender chicken, buttery gravy, subtle sweetness, mild spice, and soothing creaminess. It appeals to diners across Mall Road, Gulberg, DHA, and Cantt who enjoy balanced, indulgent curries that remain light on heat but rich in sophistication. Whether paired with naan, tandoori roti, saffron rice, or Bohat Aala’s artisanal breads, the experience is unforgettable.

The Mughlai Chicken at Bohat Aala stands as a tribute to royal cuisine elegant, flavorful, aromatic, and prepared with absolute finesse.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mughlai Chicken spicy?

No. Mughlai Chicken is mild, creamy, and aromatic, focusing on richness rather than heat. Guests who prefer a slightly spicier version can request a customized spice adjustment.

What makes Mughlai Chicken different from regular chicken curry?

Mughlai Chicken uses a nut-based gravy made from almonds, cashews, yogurt, and cream, creating a silky, royal texture unlike the tomato-onion gravies of typical Lahori curries.

Is the chicken tender?

Yes. Bohat Aala uses premium halal chicken, slow-cooked to absorb the creamy Mughlai gravy, resulting in velvety, tender pieces throughout the dish.

Is Mughlai Chicken halal?

Absolutely. All chicken, nuts, spices, cream, and ghee used in the dish are 100% halal-certified, prepared under strict hygiene and safety guidelines.

What does Mughlai Chicken pair best with?

It pairs beautifully with naan, garlic naan, saffron rice, or tandoori roti. The creamy gravy complements soft, warm breads exceptionally well.

Does Bohat Aala offer delivery for Mughlai Chicken?

Yes. It is delivered in heat-preserving, spill-proof packaging to ensure the gravy’s silky texture and warmth remain intact across Mall Road, Gulberg, DHA, Cantt, and nearby areas.

How many people can one serving feed?

One serving typically feeds 1–2 people, while larger portions are ideal for families dining together.

Is Mughlai Chicken suitable for children or elders?

Yes. Because it’s mild, creamy, and non-spicy, it is extremely popular among children, elders, and anyone who prefers gentle, comforting gravies.